O'Connell v. Henry
[…] App. 3d 578 (2000), cited by the O'Connells, is not to the contrary. In Anderson, owners of property in Lake County that was within the boundaries of a school district—Barrington Community Unit School District 220 (District 220)—that included property in Cook, Kane, Lake, and McHenry Counties appealed from the dismissal of a consolidated tax objection proceeding and mandamus action. The property owners alleged that, in certain tax years, the Department of Revenue (Department) had placed a disproportionately high tax burden on taxpayers in Lake County. Section 18-155 of the Property Tax Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he burden of taxation of property in taxing districts that lie in more than one county shall be fairly apportioned as provided in Article IX, Section 7, of the Constitution of 1970." 35 ILCS 200/18-155 (West 2012). The apportionment is performed by the Department using, inter alia, assessment ratio studies in the townships in which the taxing district lies. Id.