O'Connell v. Henry
[…] If the pleadings do not sufficiently define the issues the court may order other pleadings prepared. (b) No pleading is bad in substance which contains such information as reasonably informs the opposite party of the nature of the claim or defense which he or she is called upon to meet. (c) All defects in pleadings, either in form or substance, not objected to in the trial court are waived." 735 ILCS 5/2-612 (West 2010). This provision works in tandem with section 2-615, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll objections to pleadings shall be raised by motion" (735 ILCS 5/2-615(a) (West 2010)) and that 7 "[a]fter rulings on motions, the court may enter appropriate orders either to permit or require pleading over or amending or to terminate the litigation in whole or in part" (emphasis added) (735 ILCS 5/2-615(d) (West 2010)).