O'Connell v. Henry
[…] Although sections 23-5 and 23-15 of the Property Tax Code regulate the form of the complaint in a tax objection proceeding, those do not regulate pretrial motion practice in such proceedings. Accordingly, the provisions of Article II apply. ¶ 11 Section 2-612 of the Code provides: "(a) If any pleading is insufficient in substance or form the court may order a fuller or more particular statement. If the pleadings do not sufficiently define the issues the court may order other pleadings prepared. (b) No pleading is bad in substance which contains such information as reasonably informs the opposite party of the nature of the claim or defense which he or she is called upon to meet. (c) All defects in pleadings, either in form or substance, not objected to in the trial court are waived." 735 ILCS 5/2-612 (West 2010).