O'Connell v. Henry
[…] The O'Connells argued that the District had illegally transferred over $3 million from the operations and maintenance fund to the capital projects fund. In their motion to dismiss, the Collector and the District contended that the "transfer" was required by a regulation adopted by the Illinois State Board of Education (see 23 Ill. Adm. Code 100.50 (2012)) for accounting purposes and that the transferred sum was used for capital projects for which expenditures from the operations and maintenance fund are authorized under section 17-7 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/17-7 (West 2008) ("Any sum expended or obligations incurred for the improvement, maintenance, repair or benefit of school buildings and property, including the cost of interior decorating and the installation, improvement, repair, replacement and maintenance of building fixtures, for the rental of buildings and property for school purposes, or for the payment of all premiums for insurance upon school buildings and school building fixtures or for the purchase or equipment to be used in the school lunch program shall be paid from the tax levied for operations and maintenance purposes and the purchase of school grounds")). ¶ 7 In objection 5, the O'Connells asserted that the District's levy for its education fund was excessive because the District carried surpluses in other funds and those surpluses should be 5 considered assets of the educational fund.