Ocon-Parada v. Young
[…] See Minter v. Beck, 230 F.3d 663, 666 (4th Cir. 2000). As explained below, despite his many arguments to the contrary, Ocon-Parada fails to demonstrate that he is entitled to a belated commencement of the limitation period under § 2244(d)(1)(B).

1. Virginia's Statute of Limitations for State Habeas Petitions

Ocon-Parada claims that Virginia's statute of limitations for filing state habeas petitions is an unconstitutional impediment because it is misleading in light of the fact that it is not the same as 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d). (Petr.'s Resp. ¶ 8.) Specifically, Ocon-Parada contends that section 8.01-654(A)(2) of the Virginia Code violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment "because it deceives a defendant into missing his federal deadline." (Petr.'s Resp. ¶ 6.) This argument lack merit.

"A habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence . . . shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later." Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-654(A)(2).

Initially, Ocon-Parada also claimed that § 8.01-654(A)(2) was unconstitutional because "it is only applicable to defendants who plead guilty and . . . waive their right to appeal."