Ochser v. Maricopa County
[…] Resp. (doc. # 46). In addition, Plaintiff argues that his remaining state law claims should be dismissed without prejudice so that they may be refiled in the state court and consolidated with the matter already pending there. Id. at 2-5. The Court will first address Defendants' arguments for summary judgment on the state law claims.

In Defendants' view, the County cannot be vicariously liable for the MCSO officers' allegedly tortious conduct, because the officers were acting pursuant to duties imposed by law rather than by the County. See Mot. (doc. # 37) at 10-11; Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11-441(A)(2) (West 2001) ("The sheriff shall . . . [a]rrest and take before the nearest magistrate for examination all persons who attempt to commit or who have committed a public offense."). Defendants rely on Fridena v. Maricopa County, 18 Ariz.