Ochoa v. BP America, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff states that after he was accused of not being able to get along with others, he was told he could not return to work without seeing the company doctor. He was diagnosed as bi-polar by that physician, purportedly without any tests being conducted. To make that assessment, the company doctor talked with Plaintiff over the telephone for twenty minutes and told Plaintiff that he had also talked to twelve of Plaintiff's co-workers. Plaintiff states that the diagnosis did not stand once an actual evaluation was done by his own physician.

Relevant Law: TCHRA

The TCHRA, Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code, provides in relevant part, "An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin or age the employer . . . discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment. . . ." National origin discrimination "includes discrimination because of or on the basis of the national origin of an ancestor" or "because an individual has the physical, cultural or linguistic characteristics of a national origin group." Tex. Lab.