Ocegueda v. Am. Brother Corp.
[…] (http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/lr-Default-Prove-Up-Process-in-collection-cases.pdf, as of March 22, 2016.) The checklist does not include any legal authority to support the contention that the names on the various documents must "match exactly," nor does it provide persuasive support for ABC's argument in this case that a mistaken reference to a corporation as a California entity rather than a Colorado entity renders service of the document ineffective.

Former Government Code section 68526 stated in part: "(a) The Judicial Council shall conduct an analysis of the cost incurred by trial courts related to the default prove up process and report on the different methods trial courts use in processing filings related to the default prove up process, as well as the revenue generated by these filings. The Judicial Council shall also compare the processes used by trial courts in filings related to the default prove up process to best practices used in other states, including, but not limited to, the use of electronic filing. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The Judicial Council shall provide its report to the Assembly Committee on Budget, the Senate Committee on Budget and Fiscal Review, and the Legislative Analyst's Office . . . ." (Stats. 2011, ch. 193, § 1.)