Ocegueda v. Am. Brother Corp.
[…] ABC further argues in a single sentence that because it was a "delinquent" Colorado corporation for a period of time, "the person attempting service should have checked the Colorado law for something similar to Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.20, applied to suspended corporations." ABC's argument is not well-developed and is unpersuasive for that reason. ABC fails to provide legal authority supporting the proposition that personal delivery on a designated agent for service, as occurred here, is ineffective to serve a corporation that is "delinquent" in Colorado.

Section 416.20 states: "A summons may be served on a corporation that has forfeited its charter or right to do business, or has dissolved, by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint: [¶] (a) To a person who is a trustee of the corporation and of its stockholders or members; or [¶] (b) When authorized by any provision in Sections 2011 or 2114 of the Corporations Code (or Sections 3301 to 3303, inclusive, or Sections 6500 to 6504, inclusive, of the Corporations Code as in effect on December 31, 1976, with respect to corporations to which they remain applicable), as provided by such provision."

In sum, ABC contends that it was not properly served with the summons and first amended complaint, and that therefore the trial court erred in denying its motion for relief from default.