Oceanic Inn, Inc. v. Sloan's Cove, LLC
[…] Thus, the Plaintiffs contend that because attorney Cummings failed to hold a valid auctioneer licenses, the auction sale should be set-aside as void. (Pl's Opp. Mot. 15.)

At the outset, it must be noted that the Plaintiffs' argument finds no support in the Maine power of sale foreclosure statute, which provides that any person acting in the name of the holder of the mortgage may exercise the power of sale. The "Statutory Power of Sale" provision at 33 M.R.S, § 501-A states: " [U]pon any default in the performance . . . the mortgagee or., . [his or her] attorney, may sell the mortgaged premises ... by a public sale on or near the premises then subject to the mortgage." See also 14 M.R.S. § 6203-A.

Although the Maine Law Court has not specifically decided the issue, the Superior Court has held that a foreclosure pursuant to a power of sale conducted by an attorney who was not a licensed auctioneer does not invalidate the sale. See Ramsey v.