Oceanic Inn, Inc. v. Sloan's Cove, LLC
[…] Based on the statutory provisions authorizing an attorney to conduct the foreclosure sale, and also because attorney Cummings was a duly authorized attorney of the mortgagee and because there is no private cause of action under 32 MRS. § 285, this court will not set aside the foreclosure sale on the ground that the sale was not conducted by a licensed auctioneer.

it. Issues Concerning Notice

Plaintiffs contend that the Defendant did not comply with the notice provision of 14 M.R.S. § 6203-A(l) which requires:

A copy of the notice [to] be served on the mortgagor or its representative in interest, or may be sent by registered mail addressed to it or the representative at its last known address, or to the person and to the address as may be agreed upon in the mortgage, at least 21 days before the date of the sale.

Plaintiffs further contend that the notice provided in this case "was intended only for Mr. Vachon as owner, but it did not reveal anything about him being the owner and was not sent to [Vachon's] home address." (Pl's Opp. Mot. 17.) The court finds that notice was sufficient in this case.