Oceanic Inn, Inc. v. Sloan's Cove, LLC
[…] • Vachon in the Allonge and Modification Agreement, consented to Sloan's Cove becoming his creditor on the note and mortgage;
• Vachon in the Allonge and Modification Agreement acknowledged and ratified the note and mortgage in the hands of Sloan's Cove and agreed that they were enforceable against him; and
• Vachon has not made the balloon payment he agreed to pay.

By statute, the validity of a power of sale in a mortgage granted by a corporation is not affected by the subsequent transfer of the mortgaged real estate to an individual. See 14 M.R.S. § 6203-A ("Any power of sale incorporated into a mortgage is not affected by the subsequent transfer of the mortgaged premises from the corporation, partnership, including a limited partnership, limited liability company or trustee of the trust to any other type of organization or to an individual or individuals."). Thus, Sloan's Cove was entitled to enforce the note and mortgage against Vachon, and nothing in the record before the court raises an issue about lack of good faith and fair dealing, prior to the events surrounding the foreclosure, which are addressed below.