Oceanic Inn, Inc. v. Sloan's Cove, LLC
[…] Thus, it can be inferred that the legislature specifically intended attorneys to have the ability to exercise a power of sale on behalf of his or her clients in the commercial timeshare foreclosure setting.

Further, the Maine licensing statute offers a remedy that extends to setting aside the foreclosure sale, Penalties for failing to procure an auctioneering license prior to conducting a sale are governed by the provisions of Title 10, section 8003-C. Said section provides both criminal and civil penalties. The civil penalties include "a fine of not less than $1,000 but not more than $5,000 for each violation." Additionally: