Ocean State Transit, LLC v. R.I. Dep't of Elementary & Secondary Educ.
[…] The unanimity requirement thus could not be satisfied, and the case had to be remanded.”). Ocean State argues that RIDE waived its ability to consent to federal jurisdiction by including the forum selection clause in the contract and that therefore Comm. Infante-Green cannot meet the rule of unanimity.

Defendants respond that there is no requirement to secure consent for removal when, as here, the other defendant is a state agency whose immunity under the Eleventh Amendment takes it outside the jurisdiction of the Court. This contention is based on language in § 1441(c) that “[o]nly defendants against whom [an original jurisdiction claim] has been asserted are required to join in or consent to the removal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1441(c)(2). But Defendants removed this action solely under § 1441(a), not § 1441(c). (ECF No. 1 at 2.) § 1441(a) covers all civil actions for which the federal courts have original jurisdiction.