Ocean Conservancy National Audubon Society v. Evans
[…] If the agency decides that its action will not significantly affect the environment, then the agency must prepare a finding of no significant impact (FONSI) and "provide sufficient evidence and analysis" to support its decision. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1). Based upon an EA, NMFS executed a FONSI on the December 2002 Emergency Rule.

An EA "[s]hall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives . . . [and] of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b).