Ocean Conservancy National Audubon Society v. Evans
[…] Plaintiffs have failed to establish that the Federal Defendants have acted arbitrarily and capriciously and have failed to prevent overfishing. Federal Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

3. NMFS Did Not Base Its Action on the Best Available Scientific Information

National Standard 2 requires that "[c]onservation management measures shall be based on the best scientific information available." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2). Under the national standard guidelines, "[s]cientific information includes, but is not limited to, information of a biological, ecological, economic, or social nature." 50 C.F.R. § 600.315(b)(1). "FMPs must take into account the best scientific information available at the time of preparation." 50 C.F.R. § 600.315(b)(2); see also Southern Offshore Fishing Ass'n, 995 F. Supp. at 1432 ("under the `best scientific information available' standard, the Secretary must derive his determinations from the sum of pertinent and available information."); J.H. Miles Co., Inc. v.