Ocean Conservancy National Audubon Society v. Evans
[…] Federal Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

2. NMFS' Action Unlawfully Perpetuates Overfishing and Fails to Rebuild Overfished LCS Stocks as Required by the MSA

National Standard 1 requires that "[c]onservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). A fishery is "overfished" if the rate or level of fishing mortality "jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(29). In an overfished fishery, the "optimum yield" to be attained under NS 1 must "provide for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the maximum sustainable yield in such fishery." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(28)(C). The MSA also requires the Federal Defendants to minimize the adverse economic impact of their fishery management decisions to the extent practicable. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(8).