Ocean 10 Sec. v. Lynchburg Redevelopment & Hous. Auth.
[…] See, e.g., Va. Code § 2.2-4357(B) (“If, upon appeal, it is determined that the action taken was arbitrary or capricious . . .”); id. § 2.2-4358(C) (“If, upon appeal, it is determined that the decision refusing withdrawal of the bid was not . . .”); id. § 2.2-4359(B) (“If, upon appeal . . ., it is determined that the decision of the public body was not . . .”).

By contrast, § 2.2-4360, the provision at issue here, explicitly states when a public body may or must make a decision or finding. For instance, § 2.2-4360(A) provides that “[t]he public body . . . shall issue a decision in writing within ten days stating the reasons for the action taken.” And § 2.2-4360(B) states that “[t]he public body shall cancel the proposed award or revise it to comply with the law” and that “the public body may declare the contract void.” In short, the Virginia General Assembly in Article 5 uses “it is determined” language for determinations following an appeal of a public body's decision and explicitly states when “the public body” may or must make a decision or finding.