Ocean 10 Sec. v. Lynchburg Redevelopment & Hous. Auth.
[…] Thus, because § 2.2-4360(B) contains no mention of “the public body” being required or permitted to determine that a contract award was arbitrary or capricious before voiding it, the Court concludes this determination is to be decided by a fact finder after a public body voids a contract.

Accordingly, a public body may void a contract if it finds that doing so is in the public's best interest. Va. Code § 2.2-4360(B) (providing “the public body may declare the contract void upon a finding that this action is in the best interest of the public”). Once a public body has voided a contract, the extent of its damages for voiding this contract after performance has begun is based on whether a fact finder determines that the contract award was arbitrary or capricious. Id.