Ocean 10 Sec. v. Lynchburg Redevelopment & Hous. Auth.
[…] The language in the first paragraph of § 2.2-4360(B) providing-“ [i]f, after an award, it is determined that an award of a contract was arbitrary or capricious”-refers to a determination by a fact finder after a public body voids a contract. This interpretation is supported by the VPPA's statutory language and structure. Section 2.2-4360(B) is located under Article 5 of the VPPA. In Article 5, “it is determined” language, the same language noted above in § 2.2-4360(B), elsewhere refers to determinations made by a public body in an administrative proceeding or a court when reviewing a public body's action or decision. See, e.g., Va. Code § 2.2-4357(B) (“If, upon appeal, it is determined that the action taken was arbitrary or capricious . . .”); id. § 2.2-4358(C) (“If, upon appeal, it is determined that the decision refusing withdrawal of the bid was not . . .”); id. § 2.2-4359(B) (“If, upon appeal . . ., it is determined that the decision of the public body was not . . .”).