Occupy Columbia v. Haley
[…] When a daily session of the General Assembly or of either house thereof convenes on Saturday or Sunday or a daily session extends beyond 5:00 p.m. or convenes after 5:00 p.m., the State House Building remains open to the general public until the session is adjourned.
Emergency Regulation 19.480. Plaintiffs argue that there was no emergency to justify promulgation of an emergency regulation under S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-130. Section 1-23-130 permits an agency to promulgate an emergency regulation "[i]f an agency finds that an imminent peril to public health, safety, or welfare requires immediate promulgation of an emergency regulation." Plaintiffs ask that the court "find the Regulation invalid and unenforceable because it was promulgated pursuant to emergency procedures when in fact no emergency exists." Dkt. No. 35 at 9.