Occupy Columbia v. Haley
[…] Dkt. No. 35 at 9. However, at oral argument, both parties agreed that this court should decide the issue at least under the preliminary injunction standard due to the urgent need for a decision.

A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits.

The court considers whether Plaintiffs are likely to succeed in establishing that Regulation 19.480 is invalid and unenforceable because there was no "imminent peril to public health, safety, or welfare requir[ing] immediate promulgation of an emergency regulation."

First, the court considers the text of § 1-23-130(A), which provides in full:

(A) If an agency finds that an imminent peril to public health, safety, or welfare requires immediate promulgation of an emergency regulation before compliance with the procedures prescribed in this article or if a natural resources related agency finds that abnormal or unusual conditions, immediate need, or the state's best interest requires immediate promulgation of emergency regulations to protect or manage natural resources, the agency may file the regulation with the Legislative Council and a statement of the situation requiring immediate promulgation. The regulation becomes effective as of the time of filing.
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-130(A). Plaintiffs argue that "imminent peril" means "one that is apparent, present, immediate, and must be instantly dealt with." Dkt. No. 35 (citing Middleton v. McNeil, 541 U.S. 433, 435 (2004)).