Occidental L. Ins. Co. of Calif. v. Com
[…] Taxpayer appealed. Held: Reversed.

Lewis S. Kunkel, Jr., with him John B. Huffaker and Pepper, Hamilton Scheetz, for appellant.

Eugene J. Anastasio, Deputy Attorney General, for appellee.


Occidental Life Insurance Company of California (Occidental) is a California insurance company authorized to do business in Pennsylvania. Because California's gross premium tax rate was higher than the rate in Pennsylvania, Occidental was required to pay to Pennsylvania an additional charge, or "retaliatory tax," pursuant to the provisions of the Act of May 17, 1921, P. L. 789, Art. II, § 212, as amended, 40 P. S. § 50. That Section provides, in part, that: "If any other state imposes any burdens or prohibitions on insurance companies, or agents of this state doing business in such other state, which are in addition to, or in excess of, the burdens or prohibitions imposed by this Commonwealth on insurance companies and agents, like burdens and prohibitions shall be imposed on all insurance companies and agents of such other state doing business in this Commonwealth, so long as the burdens and prohibitions of such other state remain in force. In applying this section to an insurance company of another state, such company shall not be required to pay any taxes and fees which are greater in aggregate amount than those which would be imposed by the laws of such other state and any political subdivision thereof upon a like company of this Commonwealth transacting the same volume and kind of business in such other state."

The rate in California was 2. 35%. California Gross Premiums Tax Act, 1943, c. 856, p. 2833, § 3, as amended. Pennsylvania's rate in 1968 was 2%. Act of February 21, 1961, P. L. 33, 72 P. S. § 2270.1 et seq., repealed by Act of March 4, 1971, P. L. ___, No. 2, Art. IX, § 905, 72 P. S. § 7905.