Occhino v. Citigroup Inc.
[…] Reynolds v. County of Westchester, 270 A.D.2d 473, 474, 704 N.Y.S.2d 651 (N.Y.App.Div. 2000). In this case, as Citigroup has failed to establish its lack of negligence as a matter of law, it cannot prevail on summary judgment. See Penderville v. International Service Systems, Inc., 10 A.D.3d 334, 336 (1st Dept. 2004) (holding that the indemnification claims cannot be resolved summarily because "there is evidence in the record that raises a triable issue" with respect to the proponent's negligence.).

New York General Obligations Law Section 5-322.1 provides that "a covenant, promise or understanding . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons . . . caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee . . . is against public policy and is void and unenforceable."

Citigroup's Cross-Claim for Breach of Contract Against One Source