Ocasio v. C.R. Bard, Inc.
[…] In sum, there exists a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the risk of danger in the G2 filter's design outweighed its benefits. The Court, therefore, will deny Bard's Motion for Summary Judgment to the extent it relates to Plaintiffs' design defect claims.

Bard also suggests, in passing, that it is entitled to a rebuttable presumption of no liability because the G2 filter complied with federal safety regulations. See Doc. 48 at 15 and n.3; Fla. Stat. § 768.1256(1) ("In a product liability action . . . there is a rebuttal presumption that the product is not defective or unreasonably dangerous and the manufacturer or seller is not liable if, at the time the specific unit of the product was sold . . . the aspect of the product that allegedly caused the harm [c]omplied with federal or state codes, statutes, rules, regulations, or standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury . . . ."). However, as Plaintiffs note, Bard has utterly failed to explain how the G2 filter complied with all relevant "federal or state codes, statute, rules, regulations, or standards," so the Court declines to attach any such presumption. Accord Kaufman, 2011 WL 10483576, at *7.