Ocasio v. Barnhart
[…] (R. at 171.) This finding is supported in the record. Plaintiffs treating physicians did not give many explanations for their opinions, nor did they explain the alleged inconsistency between their diagnoses of diabetic neuropathy, cellulitis, and diabetes-related foot problems (R. at 600) and the negative clinical findings for deep vein thrombosis.

However, even where treating physicians' opinions are not entitled to controlling weight, the regulations require that they be evaluated, 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 (d), and be given more weight than nontreating sources. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 (d)(2)(i) ("When the treating source has seen you a number of times and long enough to have obtained a longitudinal picture of your impairment, we will give the sources' opinion more weight than we would give it if it were from a nontreating source."). See also Snell v. Apfel, 177 F.3d 128, 133 (2d Cir. 1999). The amount of weight given to opinions by treating physicians may be determined by applying a variety of factors established by the Regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 (d)(2) — (6). See also Schaal v.