Ocasio-Maldonado v. City of Hartford
[…] Furthermore, the plaintiff alleges that the fire department negligently failed to secure the firehose and that it negligently failed to follow standard, written policy and operation procedures.

Counts one through three allege statutory indemnification for the negligence of the fire department, the police department and the City of Hartford pursuant to General Statutes §§ 7308 and 7-465, respectively. Counts four through six allege liability for each of the defendants' negligence pursuant to General Statutes § 52-577n. Counts seven through nine allege a cause of action against each of the defendants for common law negligence.

General Statutes § 7-308 provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]ach municipality of this state . . . shall pay on behalf of any paid or volunteer fireman of such municipality all sums which such fireman becomes obligated to pay by reason of liability imposed upon such fireman by law for damages to person or property, if the fireman, at the time of the occurrence, accident, injury or damages complained of, was performing fire duties and if such occurrence, accident, injury or damages was not the result of any willful or wanton act of such fireman in the discharge of such duties."