Ocasio-Maldonado v. City of Hartford
[…] General Statutes § 7-465 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality, except firemen covered under the provisions of section 7-308, . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded . . . for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any willful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty."