Ocasio-Maldonado v. City of Hartford
[…] General Statutes § 52-557n provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . ."

On February 21, 1997, the defendants filed a motion to strike the plaintiff's entire complaint on the ground of governmental immunity. The defendants filed a memorandum of law with their motion and the plaintiff filed a memorandum of law in opposition on April 2, 1997.