O'Callaghan v. City of Portland
[…] In any event, there is not any affirmative evidence on this record that Defendants even participated in the removal of Plaintiff's property from the private property. Even if Defendants did participate, however, Defendants have established Plaintiff did not have any right to be on the private property. As noted, the property owner testified he did not give Plaintiff permission to camp on the property, and the property manager testifies in his Declaration that he "initiated the clean up" of the property because Plaintiff did not have permission to be on the property.

Oregon Revised Statute § 164.245 provides: "A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the person . . . remains unlawfully . . . upon a premises." Because Plaintiff did not have permission to be on the property, he was trespassing.