O'Bryan v. Synthes, Inc.
[…] C. Warranties

"West Virginia law provides for two types of implied warranties: (1) the implied warranty of merchantability; and (2) the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose." Tyree v. Boston Scientific Corp, 2014 WL 5359008, * 6 (October 20, 2014, S.D.W. Va. 2014) (Goodwin, J.). West Virginia Code § 46-2-314 specifics the implied warranty of merchantability, while § 46-2-315 deals with the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.

1. Implied Warranty of Merchantability

Specifically, § 46-2-314 states that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." W. Va. Code 46-2-314(1). W. Va. Code § 46-2-314 "also lists minimum requirements goods must conform to be considered merchantable, including:"

(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and