O'Brien v. Wilmington Tr. N.A.
[…] 2. Defendant is Entitled to Judgment on Count 2.

In Count 2 plaintiff alleges she is the sole owner in fee simple of the Property and seeks to quiet title pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 240, § 6. See Verified Compl. ¶¶75-83 (Dkt. No. 1-1). More specifically, plaintiff alleges that because the recorded assignments in the chain of title are invalid, defendant has no interest in the note, and her mortgage is not in the Bear Stearns Trust. Id. Therefore, she argues, because defendant has no interest in her property, she is entitled to quiet title. Id. ¶83.

General Laws ch. 240, § 1, permits a cause of action to quiet title where "the record title of land is clouded by an adverse claim, or by the possibility thereof ...." However, such an action must be brought by, as relevant here, "a person in possession of such land claiming an estate of freehold therein." Id. "In a ‘title theory state’ like Massachusetts, a mortgage is a transfer of legal title in a property to secure a debt.