O'Brien v. Valley Forge Specialized Educational Services
[…] Fidelity Trust Co., 263 U.S. 413 (1923), and District of Columbia Court of Appeals v. Feldman, 460 U.S. 462 (1983), precludes litigants from using the lower federal courts to appeal unfavorable decisions from the state court system. See Gulla v. N. Strabane Twp., 146 F.3d 168, 171 (3d Cir. 1998) ("[S]tate court litigants who have appealed an adverse judgment through the state system may seek review [only] in the United States Supreme Court; the lower federal courts may not sit in direct review of the decisions of a state tribunal."). The basis for the Rooker-Feldman doctrine lies in 28 U.S.C. § 1257, which states in relevant part that "`final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a state in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court. . . .'" Valenti v. Mitchell, 962 F.2d 288, 296 (3d Cir. 1992) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1257 (2000)).