O'Brien v. U.S. Fed. Gov't
[…] Compl. at 23, ¶ 88.) A prima facie case of obstruction of justice under § 1503(a) requires the following elements: "(1) the existence of a judicial proceeding; (2) knowledge or notice of the pending proceeding; (3) acting corruptly with the intent of influencing, obstructing, or impeding the proceeding in the due administration of justice; and (4) the action had the 'natural and probable effect' of interfering with the due administration of justice." United States v. Sussman, 709 F.3d 155, 168 (3d Cir. 2013). Section § 1510(a) provides that "[w]hoever willfully endeavors by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator" is guilty of obstructing a criminal investigation.