O'BRIEN v. PLANNING COMMISSION OF OLD LYME
[…] Id. at 573. The court is simply to determine whether the record reasonably supports the conclusions reached by the agency. Burnham v. PZB, 189 Conn. 261, 265 (1985); Stankiewicz v. ZBA, 15 Conn. App. 729 (1988).

I. PLAINTIFF'S FIRST CLAIM — That the Commission held an illegal hearing on May 17, 1990 wherein it took evidence and heard argument from the applicant and his attorney from which the plaintiffs and the public were excluded.

The plaintiffs first argue that pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-26d(a), when a hearing is held on an application, "such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such application. . .and shall be completed within thirty days after such hearing commences." The plaintiffs further argue that pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-26e, a public hearing must be held on an application for a special permit or special exception and notice of the hearing must be published as provided therein.