O'Brien v. Landers
[…] Defendant never told plaintiff why he was being charged, and plaintiff alleges that he received no benefit from the charge. Under EFTA regulations, authorization terms must be "clear and readily understandable." Commentary to 12 C.F.R. Pt. 205, Supp. I, ¶ 10(b)(6). Yet the authorization does not inform plaintiff that charges outside of dues and service charges were also contemplated. As such, the charge fell outside the scope of plaintiff's preauthorization. Plaintiff thus states a claim under § 1693m, which confers a private right of action upon consumers against "any person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter." Defendant's motion to dismiss the EFTA claim is therefore denied.

Because plaintiff's sole federal claim survives defendant's Rule 12(b)(6) motion, this court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(g).

Count II: Illinois Physical Fitness Services Act