O'Brien v. Landers
[…] Comp. Stat. 645/1 et seq., and the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act ("ICFA"), 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 505/1 et seq. Additionally, plaintiff alleges common law breach of contract and unjust enrichment claims against defendant. Defendant has moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. They contend the facts do not support any of plaintiff's claims. For the reasons stated below the motion to dismiss [#16] is granted in part and denied in part.

See 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(g) ("Without regard to the amount in controversy, any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court . . . within one year from the date of occurrence of the violation.").

Plaintiff filed this action on May 4, 2010, more than one year after the $15 charge was debited on January 5, 2009. Due to the EFTA's one-year statute of limitations, plaintiff's claims arising from this particular charge are time-barred. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(g).