O'Brien v. Hazelet Erdal
[…] Michigan Court of Appeals
Jul 18, 1978
84 Mich. App. 764 (Mich. Ct. App. 1978)

Opinion

Docket No. 77-2823.

Decided July 18, 1978.

Cholette, Perkins Buchanan (by Bruce M. Bieneman and Kenneth L. Block), for plaintiffs. Plunkett, Cooney, Rutt, Watters, Stanczyk Pedersen (by William D. Booth and Christine D. Oldani), for defendant.

Before: R.B. BURNS, P.J., and J.H. GILLIS and D.C. RILEY, JJ.


The present case involves the application of Michigan's statute limiting actions against licensed architects and professional engineers arising out of work done on improvements to real property. MCL 600.5839(1); MSA 27A.5839(1).

"No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of such improvement more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use or acceptance of such improvement. This limitation shall not apply to actions against any person in actual possession and control as owner, tenant or otherwise, of the improvement at the time the defective and unsafe condition of such improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought." MCL 600.5839(1); MSA 27A.5839(1).

In 1954, defendant, an engineering firm, contracted with the Michigan State Highway Department to serve as consulting engineer for construction of US-131 in the City of Grand Rapids. Apparently, construction work was completed on the highway sometime in 1961.