O'Brien v. Gladstone
[…] In the present motion, Defendants seek to transfer this matter to the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of New York based on the assertion that this matter is "related to" Oak Rock's pending bankruptcy, or in the alternative, that this matter is a "core" bankruptcy proceeding. Docket # 7,8. Plaintiff opposes Defendants' motion. Docket # 9.

II. DISCUSSION

The transfer of an action under the Bankruptcy Code to a court in another district is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1412, which provides that "[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." While § 1412 speaks only of proceedings under the Bankruptcy Code, the Third Circuit has held that § 1412 is the appropriate method for transfer of cases that are "related to" a bankruptcy proceeding. Maritime Elec. Co., Inc. v. United Jersey Bank, No. 90-6057, 1992 U.S.App.