O'Brien v. City of Tacoma
[…] Probable cause exists if, "at the moment the arrest was made . . . the facts and circumstances with [the officers'] knowledge and of which they had reasonably trustworthy information were sufficient to warrant a prudent man into believing" that a crime was being or had been committed. Brian v. Hunter, 502 U.S. 224, 228 (1991). Here, the officers had probable cause to believe that the plaintiff was attempting to fill a forged prescription, in violation of Washington's Controlled Substance Act. (RCW 69.50.403 makes it unlawful for any person to knowingly "obtain or attempt to obtain a controlled substance . . . (ii) by forgery or alteration of a prescription or written order[.]" The pharmacist was suspicious of the prescription and thought it was possibly forged because it appeared to have been written by two different people, appeared to have been written in two different inks, and was for an unusual number of pills.