O'Brien v. Calvo
[…] The Guamanian defendants have not withdrawn their motion, however. Consequently, the court has examined the venue issue and found that venue is proper in the Eastern District of New York.

The OAG itself requires that "the District Court of Guam shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all judicial proceedings in Guam . . . with respect to the Guam Territorial income tax." 48 U.S.C. § 1421i(h)(1) (emphasis added). However, as this proceeding is not in Guam, that provision appears on its face not to apply. The following subsection provides:

Suits for the recovery of any Guam Territorial income tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, under the income-tax laws in force in Guam . . . may, regardless of the amount of claim, be maintained against the government of Guam subject to the same statutory requirements as are applicable to suits for the recovery of such amounts maintained against the United States in the United States district courts with respect to the United States income tax.
Id. § 1421i(h)(2). In other words, the OAG instructs this court to look to relevant provisions of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") when considering any tax or penalty alleged to be unlawfully withheld under the GTIT.

The IRC, 26 U.S.C. § 7422, governs civil actions for refunds, and cross-references to 28 U.S.C. § 1346 "[f]or jurisdiction of United States district courts." 26 U.S.C. § 7422(k).