O'Brien v. Calvo
[…] Plaintiff's attempt to salvage the claim for monetary relief by reference to a $43.00 early withdrawal penalty the Guamanian defendants are still holding is unavailing. Plaintiff did not allege any facts with regard to this penalty in the FAC. However, even considering it as a fact outside the pleading for purposes of determining subject matter jurisdiction, the claim fails to confer standing. This is because the IRC, incorporated by reference by the OAG, 48 U.S.C. § 1421i(h)(2), provides:

No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.
26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (emphasis added).