O'Brien v. Calvo
[…] Id. § 1421i(h)(2). In other words, the OAG instructs this court to look to relevant provisions of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") when considering any tax or penalty alleged to be unlawfully withheld under the GTIT.

The IRC, 26 U.S.C. § 7422, governs civil actions for refunds, and cross-references to 28 U.S.C. § 1346 "[f]or jurisdiction of United States district courts." 26 U.S.C. § 7422(k). That provision grants original jurisdiction to the district courts over "[a]ny civil action against the United States for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1). Venue for such civil actions may be prosecuted by individual plaintiffs only "in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides." 28 U.S.C. § 1402(a)(1): see also Scott v.