Obrecht v. BK Beasts LLC
[…] See Edwards v. Walsh, 169 A.D.3d 865, 870, 94 N.Y.S.3d 629,634 [2d Dept 2019]; Mazzei v. Kyriacou, 98 A.D.3d 1088, 1089,951 N.Y.S.2d 557,559 [2d Dept 2012]. The Court notes that the Defendant does not otherwise oppose or address the Plaintiffs application made pursuant to CPLR 3211(b).

In opposition, the Defendant has failed to raise a triable issue of fact that would prevent the court from granting the Plaintiffs motion. Defendant raises CPLR 3120(2). Disclosure as it relates to inspections is addressed by CPLR 3120, which provides in pertinent part that:

1. After commencement of an action, any party may serve on any other party a notice or on any other person a subpoena duces tecum:
(i) to produce and permit the party seeking discovery, or someone acting on his or her behalf, to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served; or
(ii) to permit entry upon designated land or other property in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served for the purpose of inspecting, measuring, surveying, sampling, testing, photographing or recording by motion pictures or otherwise the property or any specifically designated object or operation thereon.
2. The notice or subpoena duces tecum shall specify the time, which shall be not less than twenty days after service of the notice or subpoena, and the place and manner of making the inspection, copy, test or photograph, or of the entry upon the land or other property and, in the case of an inspection, copying, testing or photographing, shall set forth the items to be inspected, copied, tested or photographed by individual item or by category, and shall describe each item and category with reasonable particularity.

The Defendant's reliance upon this section is mislaid, as it would have required the Defendant to notice the Plaintiff if the Defendant wanted to inspect Plaintiffs property.