Oberer Land Developers, Ltd. v. Sugarcreek Twp.
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that, assuming arguendo that the Township had authority to enter into the Non-Annexation Agreement with Rammel, Township Administrator Barry Tiffany lacked the authority to draft and execute that Agreement on behalf of the Board of Trustees. By statute, a township administrator shall, among other enumerated duties, "[a]ssist in the administration, enforcement, and execution of the policies and resolutions of the board." Ohio Revised Code § 505.032(A). In addition, the administrator may "[p]erform such additional duties as the board may determine by resolution." Ohio Revised Code § 505.032(G). Plaintiffs argue that, because drafting and signing a Non-Annexation Agreement is not an "administrative" function, Tiffany had no authority to enter into such an agreement, absent a specific resolution by the Board of Trustees.