Obando v. State
[…] Pair v. State, 202 Md. App. 617, 624 (2011). Md. Rule 4-345(a) provides that, "[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any time[,]" including when raised for the first time on appeal.

Amended by 2018 MARYLAND COURT ORDER 0002 (C.O. 0002).

C.L. § 3-602 governs the sexual abuse of a minor and subpart (d) provides that, "[a] sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for: (1) any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section; or (2) a violation of § 3-601 of this subtitle involving an act of abuse separate from sexual abuse under this section.

C.L. § 3-602.1 governs criminal child neglect and subpart (d) provides that, "[a] sentence imposed under this section shall be in addition to any other sentence imposed for a conviction arising from the same facts and circumstances unless the evidence required to prove each crime is substantially identical."