Obando v. State
[…] under the required evidence test, the two offenses are deemed to be the same, or one offense is deemed to be the lesser included offense of the other.
Brooks v. State, 439 Md. 698, 737 (2014) (citations omitted).

"A failure to merge a sentence is considered to be an "illegal sentence" within the contemplation of the rule." Pair v. State, 202 Md. App. 617, 624 (2011). Md. Rule 4-345(a) provides that, "[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any time[,]" including when raised for the first time on appeal.

Amended by 2018 MARYLAND COURT ORDER 0002 (C.O. 0002).

C.L. § 3-602 governs the sexual abuse of a minor and subpart (d) provides that, "[a] sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for: (1) any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section; or (2) a violation of § 3-601 of this subtitle involving an act of abuse separate from sexual abuse under this section.