Oaxaca v. Hudson Side Cafe Inc.
[…] Reilly v. Natwest, 181 F.3d 253, 265 (2d Cir. 1999). Plaintiff Oaxaca is thus entitled to prejudgment interest for unpaid overtime and spread of hours pay.

Section 5001 of New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules governs the calculation of prejudgment interest for violations of the Labor Law. See Pavis v. Around the Clock Grocery, Inc., 2005 WL 4655383, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. 2005). Courts ordinarily apply a statutory interest rate of nine percent per annum in determining prejudgment interest under New York law. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004. Section 5001(b) sets forth two methods of calculating prejudgment interest. First, interest may be calculated from "the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(b). However, "[w]here . . . damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date." Id. To that end, courts have "wide discretion in determining a reasonable date from which to award pre-judgment interest." Conway v. Icahn & Co., 16 F.3d 504, 512 (2d Cir. 1994). Plaintiff Oaxaca seeks interest from the midpoint of his employment.