Oaks v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] As such, since the Court finds that Plaintiff's downstairs is, in fact, a basement, the Court further agrees that the aforementioned provisions operate to restrict coverage to Plaintiff's downstairs.

3) SFIP Coverage Limitations Must be Respected and Applied

Moreover, Defendants must honor and apply the SFIP limitations to Plaintiff's claim, despite any contrary representation in the original policy rating. There is simply no coverage under the SFIP unless it is provided for in accordance with the terms of the policy. See 44 C.F.R. § 61.5(e) ("The standard flood insurance policy is authorized only under the terms and conditions established by Federal statute, the program's regulations, the Administrator's interpretations and the express terms of the policy itself."). Contrary to Plaintiff's argument, the scope of coverage cannot be expanded or varied by the representations of WYO companies. See Spence v. Omaha Indem. Ins.