Oaks Condo v. Small
[…] A

The defendant first argues that the court lacks personal jurisdiction over him because the plaintiff failed to follow the statutory process for amending process as set forth in General Statutes § 52-72. Specifically, he argues that he did not receive any notice of the plaintiff's attempt to amend process, as Practice Book § 10-60 requires, and that he was, therefore, prejudiced and his due process rights were violated. The plaintiff argues it has complied with the necessary statutory and practice book rules and that, therefore, the amendment was proper.

Section 52-72 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement. (b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form."