Oaks Condo v. Small
[…] B

The defendant next argues that he was not served according to General Statutes § 52-54 and, therefore, the court lacks personal jurisdiction over him. Specifically, he argues that, while he received in-hand service of the original summons and complaint, he was served the amended summons by facsimile only and that this is not proper service. The plaintiff argues that the court does have personal jurisdiction over the defendant because he was properly served at his abode, and, in addition to this, the marshal faxed a courtesy copy of the summons to him.

General Statutes § 52-54 provides: "The service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode. When service is made by leaving an attested copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, the officer making service shall note in his return the address at which such attested copy was left."

"As a general matter, the burden is placed on the defendant to disprove personal jurisdiction. The general rule putting the burden of proof on the defendant as to jurisdictional issues raised is based on the presumption of the truth of the matters stated in the [marshal's] return.