Oaks Condo v. Small
[…] Furthermore, the defendant is not prejudiced due to the original return date being greater than sixty days beyond the summons date. While the original return date of February 13, 2006, violates General Statutes § 52-48, the amended return date of January 3, 2006 complies with this statute because that amended date is within sixty days of the summons date, which was November 9, 2005. Therefore, the amended process complies with the statutory language of § 52-48 because it was properly amended to be within the sixty-day time period from the date on the summons.

Section 52-48 provides in relevant part: "(a) Process in civil actions, including transfers and applications for relief or removal . . . brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month . . . (b) All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held."

Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction, on the ground that the plaintiff did not properly amend process, is denied.

B