Oakley v. DeVos
[…] The National Immigration Law Center filed a motion for leave to file a brief as amicus curiae. (Dkt. No. 29.) Given the Court's "broad discretion" to permit amicus briefs, Hoptowit v. Ray, 682 F.2d 1237, 1260 (9th Cir. 1982), abrogated on other grounds by Sandin v. Conner, 515 U.S. 472 (1995), as well as proposed amici curiae's perspectives on the statute at issue in this case, the motion is GRANTED.

The Court begins with the text of section 1611 (a), which states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsection (b), [a non-citizen] who is not a ["]qualified alien["] (as defined in section 1641 of this title) is not eligible for any Federal public benefit (as defined in subsection (c)).
8 U.S.C. § 1611(a). In subsection (b), the statute expressly excepts certain federally funded benefits from the definition of "Federal public benefit," including:
• public health assistance for immunization, testing, and treatment of communicable diseases;