Oakley v. DeVos
[…] Id. § 18004, at 567-68.

The entirety of Section 18004 contains a single explicit reference to title IV. Namely, Section 18004(b) requires that HEERF funds be distributed by the Secretary using the "same systems" as the Secretary uses to distribute funding under title IV. Id. § 18004(b), at 568. The statutory provision cited in the CARES Act which describes those "systems" only refers to operational systems used for administration of funds, not eligibility requirements. See 20 U.S.C. § 1018(b)(1)(C) (authorizing Secretary to assist with "the administration of the systems used to administer the Federal student financial assistance programs authorized under [title] IV" and "the updating of such systems to current technology"); id. § 1018(b)(2)(A)(ii), (iv) (describing "software development and procurement for systems supporting" title IV); id. § 1018(c)(1)(C), (c)(3) (similar).