Oakland Cnty. v. Brown Rd. Grp.
[…] (i) the amount withheld pursuant to the writ equals the amount of the unpaid judgment, interest, and costs stated in the verified statement in support of the writ . . . or

(ii) the plaintiff files and served on the defendant and the garnishee a notice that the amount withheld exceeds the remaining unpaid judgment, interest, and costs, or that the judgment has otherwise been satisfied.

"Periodic payments" include "wages, salary, commissions, bonuses, and other income paid to the defendant during the period of the writ . . . ." See MCR 3.101(A)(4). Similarly, MCL 600.4012(14) defines "periodic payments" as "wages, salary, commissions, and other earnings . . . that are or become payable during the effective period of the garnishment."

Testimony at trial supported that Gordon, who was a licensed attorney, established the law office in the 1970s. The law office was named after Gordon, and he was president of the law office.