Oakland Cnty. v. Brown Rd. Grp.
[…] In relevant part, MCR 3.101(G)(1) provides that, "[s]ubject to the provisions of the garnishment statute and any setoff permitted by law or these rules, the garnishee is liable for . . . the portion of the defendant's earnings that are not protected from garnishment by law (see e.g., 15 USC 1673) as provided in [MCR 3.101(B)]." Thus, when ordering garnishment of an individual's earnings, a trial court is required to consider what portion of the earnings were not protected from garnishment by law. MCR 3.101(G)(1)(f) specifically incorporates the limitations on garnishments established by 15 USC 1673, which is contained in the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 USC 1671 et seq. The relevant portion of the Consumer Credit Protection Act identified in MCR 3.101(G)(1)(f) is 15 USC 1673(a), which provides that "the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment may not exceed 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week . . . ."

Although the trial court determined that the law office paid Gordon for services, there is no indication that the trial court considered whether 15 USC 1673(a) was applicable.