Oakland Cnty. v. Brown Rd. Grp.
[…] Next, the law office argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law by concluding that the law office was liable for the underlying judgment and by entering judgment for the full amount of the underlying judgment pursuant to MCL 600.4051. We agree.

Under MCR 3.101(G)(1), a garnishee is generally liable only for the property belonging to the defendant in the garnishee's possession or control. However, MCL 600.4051 provides a general exception to that rule. MCL 600.4051 provides the following:

Any person summoned as a garnishee or any officer, agent, or other person who appears and answers for a corporation summoned as a garnishee, who knowingly and willfully answers falsely upon his disclosure or examination on oath is liable to the plaintiff in garnishment . . . to pay out of his own goods and estate the full amount due on the judgment recovered with interest, to be recovered in a civil action.

Thus, under MCL 600.4051, only a "person summoned as a garnishee" or an "officer, agent, or other person who . . . answers for a corporation summoned as a garnishee" may be held personally liable for "knowingly and willfully" answering disclosures falsely.