Oak Tree Condo. Ass'n v. Greene
[…] Prior to the 30–day appeal period, a trial court has broad authority to modify or rescind an order, and is within its authority to exercise its discretion to decide even untimely motions where there is no objection. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (“a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry ... if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”); Arches Condominium Association v. Robinson, 131 A.3d 122, 128 – 129 (Pa.Cmwlth.2015). However, a trial court relinquishes its ability to act once the 30–day period has passed and a motion for reconsideration has not been expressly granted to toll the appeal period.