Oak Pointe Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Peffley
[…] See Parker v. Evening Post Publ'g. Co., 317 S.C. 236, 242-43, 452 S.E.2d 640, 644 (Ct. App. 1994) (delineating elements of a claim for libel). 6. We affirm the circuit court's grant of summary judgment to Oak Pointe on Peffley's UTPA claim pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20(a) (1985) ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-10(b) (1985) (defining "trade" and "commerce" as "the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity or thing of value wherever situate, and shall include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this State."). AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED. LOCKEMY, C.J., and HUFF and HILL, JJ., concur.

We decline to address whether Oak Pointe has the power to levy fines because determination of this question is immaterial to the disposition of this appeal. See Futch v.