Oak Pointe Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Peffley
[…] Peffley's libel claim is based on the same theory of liability as her slander of title claim. As with her slander of title claim, we find Peffley has satisfied her burden of proof at summary judgment. See Parker v. Evening Post Publ'g. Co., 317 S.C. 236, 242-43, 452 S.E.2d 640, 644 (Ct. App. 1994) (delineating elements of a claim for libel). 6. We affirm the circuit court's grant of summary judgment to Oak Pointe on Peffley's UTPA claim pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20(a) (1985) ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-10(b) (1985) (defining "trade" and "commerce" as "the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity or thing of value wherever