Nyswaner v. Ariz. Dep't of Corr.
[…] We review issues of statutory interpretation and other questions of law de novo. Dressler v. Morrison, 212 Ariz. 279, 281 ¶ 11, 130 P.3d 978, 980 (2006); City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., 218 Ariz. 172, 178, ¶ 5, 181 P.3d 219, 225 (App. 2008). II. Proper Remedy for Disclosure Violation.

¶12 Pursuant to statute and the subpoena issued to ADC, the agency was required to disclose the Extension Memoranda to Nyswaner no later than ten business days before the First Hearing. A.R.S. § 38-1101(D)(2) (2012) ("[N]o later than ten business days before the appeal hearing, the employer and the law enforcement officer . . . shall exchange copies of any documents that may be introduced at the hearing and that have not previously been disclosed."). Because ADC did not timely disclose the Extension Memoranda, the admissibility of those documents in the administrative hearings is governed by A.R.S. § 38-1101(H), which provides as follows:

The legislature revised and renumbered § 38-1101 effective August 2, 2012. See 2012 Ariz. Sess.