Nysra v. New York City Board of Health
[…] (Pl.'s Mem. at 9-10, NYSRA I, 509 F. Supp. 2d 251 (No. 07 Civ. 5710) (emphasis added); see also id. at 10 ("Under the applicable regulations, restaurants choose whether to opt into the general nutrition claim and labeling scheme promulgated under subsection (r).") (emphasis added).)

Section 343(r) regulates health claims (e.g., "reduces the risk of cancer") as well as nutrient content claims. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 343(r)(1)(A), (B).

B. Restaurants are Exempt from Section 343(q) but Subject to Section 343(r)

The NLEA expressly exempts restaurant food from mandatory nutrition labeling. See 21 U.S.C. § 343(q)(5)(A)(i). In contrast to subsection (q), restaurants are generally not exempt from subsection (r) and are subject to FDA regulation if they choose to make a nutrient content claim. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(q)(5) ("A nutrient content claim used on food that is served in restaurants . . . shall comply with the requirements of this section. . . ."). See also NYSRA I, 509 F. Supp. 2d at 357 (citing cases). As discussed below, nutrient content claims regulated by subsection (r) are subject to a broad express preemption provision under NLEA. See 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(c)(5).