Nysra v. New York City Board of Health
[…] In common parlance, however, a mandatory disclosure is not a claim, which term carries the connotation of an assertion by a speaker that is voluntary in nature. NYSRA would define any statement regardless of context as a claim, but such a reading is inconsistent with the language of NLEA. See 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1) ("A statement of the type required by paragraph (q) that appears as part of the nutrition information required or permitted by such paragraph is not a claim which is subject to this paragraph. . . .") (emphasis added). The FDA regulations draw the same distinction. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(c) ("Information that is required . . . to be declared in nutrition labeling, and that appears as part of the nutrition label, is not a nutrient content claim and is not subject to the requirements of this section.") (emphasis added). Subsection (r), therefore, provides that a statement as to nutrient amount is not a claim when it is a mandated disclosure.