Nyhus v. Sokkhan Ka
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (2018). Circumstances supporting modification include a substantial increase or decrease in the income of either party. Id. The party requesting modification of child support bears the burden of proving both prongs of the child-support modification test. See Hecker v. Hecker, 568 N.W.2d 705, 709 (Minn. 1997) (making a similar observation in the context of a motion to modify maintenance).

A parent's income ordinarily includes any form of periodic payment to the individual. Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2018). If a party is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support must be determined based on potential income. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2018). Potential income derives from a parent's (1) "probable earnings level based on employment potential, recent work history, and occupational qualifications in light of prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community"; (2) actual amount of unemployment or workers' compensation benefits; or (3) amount of income earnable working 30 hours per week at minimum wage. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2 (2018).