Nygard v. Walsh
[…] After a hearing on the matter, the district court dismissed Nygard's petition.

This appeal follows.

DECISION

We review a district court's decision on whether to grant an HRO for an abuse of discretion. Kush v. Mathison, 683 N.W.2d 841, 843 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2004). We review factual findings for clear error, giving due regard to the district court's credibility determinations. Id. at 843-44.

A district court may issue a restraining order if it has "reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2018). Harassment includes "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and intended target." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2018). "[S]ection 609.748 requires both objectively unreasonable conduct or intent on the part of the harasser and an objectively reasonable belief on the part of the person subject to harassing conduct." Dunham v.