Nyerges v. Hillstone Rest. Grp.
[…] (Doc. 96 at 11.) Finally, Hillstone also contends that causation is lacking because Nyerges's choking was not reasonably foreseeable from the service of alcohol. (Id. at 12-13.)

In their response brief, Plaintiffs offer two counter-arguments. First, Plaintiffs invoke A.R.S. § 4-244(14), a criminal statute that makes it a misdemeanor to “allow an obviously intoxicated person to remain on the premises for . . . more than thirty minutes after the state of obvious intoxication is known.” Plaintiffs contend that Hillstone's violation of this statutory duty provides the necessary causal link: “Obviously, if [Hillstone] had secured a safe ride home for [Nyerges], rather than permitting him to stay, [he] would not have been there to have a piece of steak get caught in his throat.”