Nyerges v. Hillstone Rest. Grp.
[…] Having considered and reflected upon that argument, the Court concludes that the “30 minute rule” issue is a red herring, at least as it pertains to Plaintiffs' statutory claim under A.R.S. § 4-311. (Whether it may give rise to liability for purposes of Plaintiffs' common-law negligence claim is a separate issued addressed infra.) This is because the one and only category of conduct that may serve as the proximate cause of the injury in an action under § 4-311 is the improper sale and consumption of alcohol.

This conclusion is compelled by the plain language of A.R.S. § 4-311, which provides that liability may arise only if “[t]he consumption of spiritous liquor was a proximate cause of the injury, death or property damage.” Id. § 4-311(A)(3). This text, by negative implication, forecloses the possibility that a licensee may be held liable for conduct unrelated to the sale and consumption of alcohol, such as simply allowing an obviously intoxicated person to remain on the premises for more than 30 minutes.