Nye v. Brousseau
[…] Sec. 34-16-3. Once this Court makes a determination based on the law and evidence presented pursuant to a quiet title action, an order of this Court will be binding on the parties and all other persons claiming an interest thereunder. See sec. 34-16-3 ("all decrees in the action shall forever thereafter be binding upon all parties thereto and those claiming by, through, under, or by virtue of them, or any of them"); see also sec. 34-16-14 ("[t]he judgment, when final, shall be conclusive against all persons").

In pertinent part, § 34-16-1 states:

"[a]ny person or persons claiming title to real estate, which title is based upon or has come through a deed of a tax collector or town or city treasurer upon sale of real estate for the collection of taxes, assessments, or municipal liens of any kind, or of a sheriff on execution sale, or any deed, grant, or conveyance given under judicial proceedings, or otherwise, the validity of which depends upon notice of any kind, may, although his or her title to the real estate is undisputed, bring a civil action against the person or persons whose title and interest, or either, were sold out under the sale or proceedings, and against any other persons that may be interested in the real estate because of the sale or proceedings, or the giving of such a deed to determine the validity of the title or estate of the person or persons therein, to remove any cloud