Nye v. Brousseau
[…] Hines, 659 A.2d 117, 118 (R.I. 1995).

Here, Plaintiff filed a quiet title action against Defendants on September 26, 2012. Plaintiff's twelve-page Complaint contains all the factual information required under G.L. 1956 § 34-16-5. Defendants subsequently filed an Answer to this Complaint on October 15, 2012, admitting that Plaintiff is entitled to ownership of the once-disputed Judgment Parcel. In fact, in moving for summary judgment on Count I, Defendants maintain that Plaintiff is entitled to the Judgment Parcel, and thus claim that no disputed issues of material fact exist.

Section 34-16-5 specifies that:

"[t]he complaint shall contain, among other things, to the extent known to plaintiff:
(1) A complete and accurate description of the real estate involved, and the right, title and interest of the plaintiff claimed therein and the character and source thereof;
(2) A recital of the character and source of claims adverse, or which may become adverse, whether asserted or unasserted, and, if unasserted, then of record;
(3) The names and last known addresses of those asserting, or who may assert, any adverse claims;
(4) The efforts made to ascertain and determine those claimants, who, or whose names and/or addresses, are unknown to plaintiff;
(5) The duration of ownership, occupation, possession, and enjoyment by the plaintiff, and when relevant, by his or her predecessors in title, of the estate involved, together with a recital of acts performed as a normal incident of the possession enjoyed and the title claimed."

However, § 34-16-1 clearly allows a plaintiff to bring a quiet title action "although his or her title to the real estate is undisputed." Id.