Nye v. Brousseau
[…] Notably, this chapter of our General Laws specifies that a quiet title judgment may not be entered by default, and that "proof satisfactory to the court" must be offered in support of a plaintiff's quiet title claim. Sec. 34-16-14. To facilitate such proof, Chapter 16 specifies that a plaintiff must include particular facts supporting a quiet title claim in his or her Complaint, and upon filing such a Complaint, "the plaintiff shall thereafter, at his or her own cost, select, with the approval of the court, a title company or an attorney familiar with the examination of land titles." Sec. 34-16-2. This company or attorney must then "proceed to examine the title to the real estate described in the complaint, and when the examination is completed, shall deposit an abstract of title to the real estate in the court, together with a report of the status of the title," as well as a list of any interested parties therein discovered. Id.