N.Y.C. Hous. Auth. v. Franza
[…] N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 25(3)(b); Poli v. Taconic Correctional Facility, 83 A.D.3d 1339, 1340 (3d Dep't 2011); Husak v. New York City Tr. Auth., 40 A.D.3d 1249, 1250-51 (3d Dep't 2007); Jacob v. New York City Tr. Auth., 26 A.D.3d 631, 632 (3d Dep't 2006); Amster v. New York City Sheriff's Off., 17 A.D.3d 789, 790-91 (3d Dep't 2005). As Workers' Compensation Law § 23 dictates, this decision precludes different findings here: "An award or decision of the board shall be final and conclusive upon all questions . . . between the parties, unless reversed or modified on appeal therefrom . . . ." See N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 25(3)(a); Parker v. Blauvelt Volunteer Fire Co., 93 N.Y.2d 343, 349-50 (1999); Allied Chem. v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., 72 N.Y.2d 271, 274, 276 (1988); Liss v. Trans Auto Sys., 68 N.Y.2d 15, 22 (1986); BDO Seidman LLP v.