NYC Asbestos Litig. v. BMW of N. Am.
[…] With respect to Ammco's argument that the use of the term foreseeable in the jury charge was improper as it did not manufacture or sell asbestos products, the court finds that any argument that the use of the term foreseeable was improper is waived as defendant never objected to the use of the foreseeability language in the jury charge. See GPLR section 4110-b ("No party may assign as error the giving or the failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating the matter to which he objects and the grounds of the objection"); Johnson v. Grant, 3 A.D.3d 720 (3d Dept 2004).