N.Y. Univ. & N.Y. Univ. Sch. of Med. v. Int'l Bra (In re in Research Found., Inc.)
[…] R.R. Co., 70 NY2d 382, 389 [1987] ["It is a well-established principle that a simple breach of contract is not to be considered a tort unless a legal duty independent of the contract itself has been violated"]).

Fraudulent Inducement

IBRF's counterclaim for fraudulent inducement must be dismissed because it fails to detail the circumstances of the alleged misrepresentations with specificity, as required by CPLR 3016(b), which provides "(w)here a cause of action or defense is based upon ... fraud ... the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail" (Accurate Copy Serv. of Am., Inc. v Fisk Bldg. Assoc. L.L.C., 72 AD3d 456, 456 [1st Dept 2010] [dismissing a fraud claim where the complaint "makes reference to representations purportedly made during ... negotiations" but "failed to include 'specific and detailed allegations of fact'"]).