N.Y. Times Co. v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] U.S. R.R. Retirement Bd., 830 F.2d 331, 336 (D.C. Cir. 1987)) ; accord A. Michael's Piano, Inc. v. F.T.C., 18 F.3d 138, 143 (2d Cir. 1994) (citations omitted).

The statute invoked by HHS here is 25 U.S.C. § 1675, which provides in pertinent part that

Medical quality assurance records created by or for any Indian health program or a health program of an urban Indian organization as part of a medical quality assurance program are confidential and privileged. Such records may not be disclosed to any person or entity ....

§ 1675(b). The statute defines a "medical quality assurance record" as "the proceedings, records, minutes, and reports that — (A) emanate from quality assurance program activities ...; and (B) are produced or compiled by or for an Indian health program or urban Indian organization as part of a medical quality assurance program." Id. § 1675(a)(3). A "medical quality assurance program" is defined as "any activity carried out ... by or for any Indian health program or urban Indian organization to assess the quality of medical care ...." Id. § 1675(a)(2). The statute states that the records within its scope "may not be made available to any person under" FOIA. Id. § 1675(g).