The N.Y. Times Co. v. Dep't of Def.
[…] A. Michael's Piano, Inc. v. FTC, 18 F.3d 138, 143 (2d Cir. 1994). In evaluating whether Exemption 3 applies, a court should “not closely scrutinize the contents of the withheld document; instead, [it should] determine only whether there is a relevant statute and whether the document falls within that statute.” ACLU v F.B.I., 2015 WL 1566775, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2015).

Here, the Government invokes 10 U.S.C. § 130b as the applicable qualifying statute. (Droz Deci. ¶ 9.) In relevant part, that statute authorizes the Secretary of Defense to, inter alia, withhold "from disclosure to the public personally identifying information regarding . . . any member of the armed forces assigned to an overseas unit.” 10 U.S.C. § 130b(a)(1). Personally identifying information is defined by the statute as “the person's name, rank, duty address, and official title and information regarding the person's pay.” 10 U.S.C. § 130b(c)(1). And the term “overseas unit” is defined as “a unit that is located outside the United States and its territories.” Id. § 130b(c)(3). There is no dispute that 10 U.S.C. § 130b qualifies as a withholding statute under Exemption 3. Connell v. United Stales S. Command, 2020 WL 6287467, at *3 (D.D.C. Oct. 27, 2020).