N.Y. State Police Investigators Ass'n v. State
[…] Furthermore, "[a] subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules." (Id. ) Pursuant to CPLR 2303 (a), a "copy of any subpoena duces tecum served in a pending civil judicial proceeding shall also be served ... on each party who has appeared in the civil judicial proceeding so that it is received by such parties promptly after service on the witness and before the production of books, papers or other things." Furthermore, CPLR 3120 (3) provides that, "[t]he party issuing a subpoena duces tecum ... shall at the same time serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties and, within five days of compliance therewith, in whole or in part, give to each other party notice that the items produced in response thereto are available for inspection and copying".

Pursuant to Executive Law § 215 (3), the Superintendent has the authority, among other things, to "make rules and regulations subject to approval by the governor for the discipline and control" of the State Police.