N.Y. State Police Investigators Ass'n v. State
[…] However, as petitioners argue, the authority relied upon for respondents' administrative subpoenas lies in Part 484, a regulation promulgated by respondents themselves, and such authority is not expressly granted from statute. Executive Law § 215 (3), unlike the statutes cited herein, does not expressly grant the State Police the authority to issue the administrative subpoenas.

Moreover, while respondents argue that they do not derive their subpoena power from the CPLR as the investigations at issue herein are not judicial or quasi-judicial, the Court notes that Public Officers Law § 61 specifically provides for the use of subpoenas "in any investigation held by him for the purpose of making inquiry as to the official misconduct of any subordinate officer or employee" (emphasis added). Such investigatory subpoenas are regulated by the CPLR (id. ), and respondents have not provided any evidence that the Legislature intended anything to the contrary, as outlined above.