N.Y. State Police Investigators Ass'n v. State
[…] Lastly, in In re Erie County Correctional Facility, 186 A.D.2d 1045, 1045, 590 N.Y.S.2d 778 (4th Dept. 1992), the Fourth Department found that Education Law § 6510 (3) (a) (4) and State Administrative Procedure Act § 304 (2) provided express statutory authority to issue subpoenas in disciplinary proceedings. Education Law § 6510 (3) (a) (4) allows the department "to issue subpoenas in accordance with the provisions of the civil practice law and rules" and State Administrative Procedure Act § 304 (2) states that presiding officers are authorized to "[s]ign and issue subpoenas in the name of the agency, at the request of any party, requiring attendance and giving of testimony by witnesses and the production of books, papers, documents and other evidence and said subpoenas shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules." Again, the Court notes the Superintendent's broad discretion in personnel matters.