N.Y. State Police Investigators Ass'n v. State
[…] Furthermore, CPLR 3120 (3) provides that, "[t]he party issuing a subpoena duces tecum ... shall at the same time serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties and, within five days of compliance therewith, in whole or in part, give to each other party notice that the items produced in response thereto are available for inspection and copying".

Pursuant to Executive Law § 215 (3), the Superintendent has the authority, among other things, to "make rules and regulations subject to approval by the governor for the discipline and control" of the State Police. State Police regulations for internal investigations, including subpoenas, are found under 9 NYCRR Part 484 ("Part 484"), wherein statutory authority is cited as Executive Law § 215 (3).