N.Y. State Police Investigators Ass'n v. State
[…] Executive Law § 63 (12) specifically states that "the attorney general is authorized to take proof and make a determination of the relevant facts and to issue subpoenas in accordance with the civil practice law and rules." In Anonymous v. State Dep't of Health, 173 A.D.2d 988, 989, 569 N.Y.S.2d 500 (3d Dept. 1991), the Third Department found that Public Health Law § 230 (10) (k) expressly authorized "the issuance of subpoenas in professional misconduct hearings". Public Health Law § 230 (10) (k) states that "[t]he executive secretary of the board with the specific approval of a committee on professional conduct of the board shall have the power to issue subpoenas requiring persons to appear before the board and be examined with reference to a matter within the scope of the inquiry or the investigation being conducted by the board and produce books, papers, records or documents pertaining thereto." Lastly, in In re Erie County Correctional Facility, 186 A.D.2d 1045, 1045, 590 N.Y.S.2d 778 (4th Dept. 1992), the Fourth Department found that Education Law § 6510 (3) (a) (4) and State Administrative Procedure Act § 304 (2) provided express statutory authority to issue subpoenas in disciplinary