N.Y. State Corr. Officers & Police Benevolent Ass'n v. Hochul
[…] Id. at ¶ 22. The HALT Act limits segregated confinement to fifteen consecutive days and twenty days within any sixty-day period. N.Y. Correct. Law § 137(6)(i). It also bans segregated confinement for individuals who are twenty-one years or younger or fifty-five years or older; with a physical, mental, or medical disability; or who are pregnant, in the first eight weeks of post-partum recovery period, or caring for a child while in a correctional institution. Id. at §§ 2(33), (6)(h). For individuals who cannot enter segregated confinement, the HALT Act creates Residential Rehabilitation Units ("RRUs"), which are "therapeutic and trauma-informed, and aim to address individual treatment and rehabilitation needs and underlying causes of problematic behaviors." Id. at § 2(34). Pursuant to the HALT Act, individuals in segregated confinement receive four hours of out of cell programming, including one hour for recreation, and individuals in RRUs receive at least six hours of out of cell programming with an additional hour for recreation.