N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp. v. City of N.Y. Mayor' S Office of Contract Servs.
[…] Stipulation and Order of Settlement and Dismissal, ¶ 7. The City argues, however, that the stipulation contains no such statement by the United States government.

Discussion

Pursuant to section 103 of the General Municipal Law, "all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than thirty-five thousand dollars and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars, shall be awarded ... to the lowest responsible bidder." Under New York City regulations, governing vendor responsibility, "[f]actors affecting a contractor's responsibility may include ... a satisfactory record of business integrity." NY City Procurement Policy Board Rules, 9 RCNY § 2-08 (b)(2)(vi).